Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Diaphragms

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Charlie,

It does. See paragraph 4-7,e. Pages 4-12 and 4-13. Also see chapter 11 for 
the design criteria and requirements of architectural elements. 
Regards.

John Manios, P.E.
USACE,  LOS ANGELES
-------------
Original Text
From: Cengrx2(--nospam--at)aol.com, on 8/19/97 9:48 PM:
To: <seaoc(--nospam--at)seaoc.org>

John -

  Doesn't TM5-809-10 also address inclusion of interior non-load bearing
partitions into the lateral load calc's?


Charlie Canitz
USACE, Baltimore MD