Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Private School Reporting for Structural Engineers -Reply -Reply

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

>>> <TVDEsq(--nospam--at)aol.com> 01/31/98 12:56pm >>> writes  " . . . one
building  official  interprets the Education Code to require a Calif. S.E. to
stamp the plans for the design of a private school.   (If you read the Calif.
Education Code, it is a little fuzzy on  this issue.)   Has this  interpretation
come up before? "

I think the Education code is clear on this point.

"Section 17329.  All drawings and specifications shall be prepared under
the responsible charge of an architect, civil engineer, or structural
engineer, who shall sign all drawings and specifications that are to be
approved by the enforcement agency. "

One question I have for you though: Do the Building Officials in Orange
County require the verified reports and periodic review of construction?

Thanks for the input,

Tim McCormick, P.E.
City of Los Angeles