Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Clarification - Interpretation of Code - Non-Building Structures

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Per 1995 California Building Code (1994 UBC), Chapter 16A, section 1630A-1632A
for Non-Building Structures, Table 16A-O as a reference.

I need clarity and or interpretation to the following scenario:
Wp = DL + contents(LL)
Horizontal seismic force = Fp = 0.3*Wp
Vertical seismic force = 1/3*Fp  per footnote 12

1) The vertical component of seismic force: isn't this supposed to be applied
to anchorage analysis only? and not for the entire non-building structure.
 
If one uses 1/3*Fp for for overturning analysis together with Fp, than what is
correct for question #2?

2) When calculating resisting moments, is one supposed to use Wp , or 0.85*DL
plus LL or should it be 0.85*Wp  to resist overturning moment? (Section
1631A.1)

Last but not least,

3) For rod-bracing in metal building strutures, rods are used as tension
braces only. The tension force has two components when connected to a primary
frame - one in direction of frame and the other perpendicular. If one uses
AISC, Part 5, Table J3.3 for allowable tension stress Ft, at the connection of
rod to primary frame. Is one allowed to increase the tension stress due to
wind or seismic (*1.33) or does footnote #1 of Table 16A-O over-rule this
increase?

I would like your opinions as to the interpretations and what are the general
acceptable practices for the three questions?

Thank you in advance.

Shirish V. Mistry. S.E.