Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

URM - Parapet Bracing Question

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I don't have a copy of the 1994 UCBC Appendix Chapter 1. What is the maximum
spacing for parapet anchors (by code, not be design) secured from roof to
concrete parapet cap? I thought that the code allowed a maximum spacing of
10'-0" when the parapet was capped with a minimum 4" concrete, otherwise
braces are not to exceed 6'-0" on center.

Dennis S. Wish PE

<<attachment: winmail.dat>>