Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Need this brace meet the Chevron brace Requirement?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Julio.Guerra(--nospam--at)theaustin.com wrote:
> 
>  My opinion is that only item 2 of UBC Section 2211.8.4 is applicable to
> your case. The bracing forces must be  transferred properly from the top
> flange to the bottom flange of the second floor beam.
> 
> Good luck
> 
> Julio M. Guerra SE
> 


Thanks Mr. Guerra:

Sam Chang, SE 
Cupertino, CA