Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Repair Standards before the next one....

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Richard_Ranous said: Recently, FEMA issued a new policy on Codes and
Standards which becomes effective January 1, 1999 for local government and
January 1, 2000 for State government.
Under this policy, repair standards must be in place ON OR BEFORE THE DATE OF
DIASTER DECLARATION.

Rick and others - What if we asked the Ca. Building Standards Commission to
adopt Appendix Chapter 34 Division III of the 97 UBC as a model in California
for all jurisdictions? Would that help??

Fred Turner
Staff Structural Engineer
Ca. Seismic Safety Commission
1900 K St. #100 Sacramento, CA 95814
916-327-1606 916-322-9476 Fax
FredT5(--nospam--at)aol.com