Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

LGS - Floor Joist Bearing Stiffeners

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Section 5.3 of the "Prescriptive Method for Residential Cold-Formed Steel
Framing Second Edition"(published by the AISI) requires bearing stiffeners at
the bearing points for all floor joists regardless of load, member depth, etc.
For past projects, I've only specified stiffeners when the reaction at the
support exceeded the member's allowable web crippling load. The companion
Commentary doesn't provide any discussion on this subject and only reiterates
this requirement. Why add additional expense if calculations indicate
otherwise? Can anyone provide an explanation?


Charlie Canitz, PE
Bel Air, MD