Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Code Question

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Harold -
  I know that this a roundabout answer to your question but paragraph 3-2 of
TM 5-809-10 states..."In Zone 0 there are no seismic requirements." Perhaps
the UBC has adopted the same policy? (I briefly reviewed Section 1630 of the
1997 UBC and also couldn't locate any direction regarding Zone 0).

Charlie Canitz, PE
Bel Air, MD