Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

bracing connections

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I'm designing a tall, flexible, steel-braced structure to the 1994 UBC, in
seismic Zone 2A.  This structure is slender with large equipment loads high in
the structure, therefore, a Rw of 4 was chosen from Table 16-P.  The resulting
C/Rw is on the order of 0.24.  The period was calculated using RISA-3D, since
the building is being analyzed using dynamic lateral force procedures.  Per
Section 1632.5 (Other Nonbuilding Structures), the provisions of Section 1628
(Minimum Design Lateral Forces and Related Effects) shall be met with the
exception of having a minimum C/Rw of 0.40 vs the usual 0.075 for buildings,
among other details.
Therefore, when designing the bracing connections per Section 2212.6.3, do I
need to design the connection for (3/8)*Rw times the minimum load ( i.e.,
using C/Rw = 0.40) or times the calculated load ( i.e., using C/Rw = 0.24, in
this case)?  If the calculated C/Rw was used the connection would then be at
least designed for the brace load, since (3/8)*4*0.24 = 0.36 < 0.40.
Basically, the question is, does the relaxation of the use of the (3/8)Rw
scale factor in Section 1628.2.1 apply to the design of bracing connections?
As written, I think it does.

Evan Jorgensen, S.E.