Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: bracing connections

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Evan Jorgensen wrote:

> Therefore, when designing the bracing connections per Section 2212.6.3, do
I
need to design the connection for (3/8)*Rw times the minimum load ( i.e.,
using C/Rw = 0.40) or times the calculated load ( i.e., using C/Rw = 0.24,
in
this case)? <

Since Section 2212.6.3.1(2) refers to "the force in the brace due to
prescribed seismic forces", I would say that the "prescribed seismic forces"
are the forces calculated using C/Rw=0.40.  This is consistent with the
intent
to have the connections stronger than the member.