Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: temp steel

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Doesn't a 12" thick shotcrete wall need require 2 layers of reinforcement (ACI 318-95, para
14.3.4)?

Lew Midlam, PE
======================

Mark D. Baker wrote:

> Regarding more info:
>
> This is an 8' high shotcrete wall, 12" thick set on conc. caissons @ 5'
> o.c.
> Wall pilaster steel is within the 12" wall thickness @ 5' o.c. (there is
> no concrete projection beyond face of wall at pilaster locations)
> The #4 @ 18" flexural steel is horiz., spanning between pilasters, the
> #4 @ 9" temp. steel is vertical.
> The wall is 100' long.
>
> Mark
>