Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Anchors in Masonry Walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I have a question regarding section 2106.2.14.1 of the '94 UBC.
 
"All bolts shall be grouted in place with at least 1 inch of grout between the bolt and the masonry,..."
 
Does this mean between the bolt and masonry within the cell and/or between the bolt and face shell of the masonry (where the bolt passes through the masonry)?
 
Please explain?
 
Thank you.
 
Mike Brown