Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Anchors in Masonry Walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
What if the mortar is used between the anchor bolt and masonry shell in
place of grout?
This will help the contractor in holding the anchors in place while the
grout is poured into the cells.

-----Original Message-----
From: Mlcse(--nospam--at)aol.com <Mlcse(--nospam--at)aol.com>
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Date: Friday, August 21, 1998 7:21 PM
Subject: Re: Anchors in Masonry Walls


>In a message dated 98-08-21 14:28:12 EDT, you write:
>
><<
> I have a question regarding section 2106.2.14.1 of the '94 UBC.
>
> "All bolts shall be grouted in place with at least 1 inch of grout between
>the bolt and the masonry,..."
>
> Does this mean between the bolt and masonry within the cell and/or between
>the bolt and face shell of the masonry (where the bolt passes through the
>masonry)?
>
> Please explain?
>  >>
>
>When you place the bolt through the hole in the concrete block, you are to
>maintain 1 inch clear minimum between the bolt shank and the masonry face
>shell.  Example for a 1" inch round bolt the hole would have to be 3 inches
>round in the block wall.  See page 178 in the Reinforced Masonry
Engineering
>Handbook by Amrhein.  I doubt though that these larger hole requirements
are
>ever inforced.
>
>Michael Cochran
>
>
>