Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: URM in seismic zones after 1933

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
See section 2107.3 of the UBC.  This section is titled Design of
Unreinforced Masonry.  I think that this section can only be used for
seismic zones 0 and 1.

-----Original Message-----
From: LAXMRG (213)996-2380 <laxmrg(--nospam--at)dames.com>
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Date: Tuesday, August 25, 1998 8:55 AM
Subject: URM in seismic zones after 1933


>It is usually said that the use of URM was not permitted after the 1933
>Long Beach earthquake.  Other than references to the Field Act for
>schools,  I have not been able to find the particular code (UBC) section
>that outlaws URM for commercial buildings.  Can some one provide the
>reference?
>
><   Mark R. Gorman
><   Dames & Moore
><  laxmrg(--nospam--at)dames.com
>
>
>
>
>
>