Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Shielding

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Gabriel,

What happens when the wind attacks at say 30 or 45deg to the cluster.
Then you'd have say a 70mph wind moving through a 16ft wd by 120' high
slot - four of them in fact isn't that the situation?  Also, are there
going to be any people or other movable objects around the buildings?
It seems like a complex problem actually.  A problem not really
thought about in the code.  I would bet that a shielding model isn't
so hot of an idea in this case.  Maybe you need some wind tunnel or
CFD work.

CMD
-----Original Message-----
From: Bohm, Gabriel <GBohm(--nospam--at)kticorp.com>
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org' <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Cc: Riddick, Gene <GRiddick(--nospam--at)kticorp.com>
Date: 09 September, 1998 7:15 PM
Subject: Shielding


>Your help is requested with the following wind loading situation.
>
>I have five identical buildings, spaced 16 feet apart. Building
height
>is 120 feet. Building width is 60 feet - this is the dimension
>perpendicular to the wind direction. The dimension parallel to the
wind
>direction is 20 feet. The buildings are in perfect alignment, such
that
>the first one effectively shields the other four.
>
>Normally, we would design one of the five buildings treated as a
>self-supporting entity subjected to full wind loading, then simply
build
>five such structures, with or without interconnecting struts. The
>client, of course, understands the cost implications of this
approach.
>
>This time, it's different - the client insists that we take advantage
of
>wind load reduction due to shielding, and wants the five buildings to
be
>interconnected and treated as one large structure.
>
>ASCE 7-95, paragraph 6.5.4, prohibits shielding, but the client
>guarantees that the five buildings will always stay together. If so,
>using shielding makes sense. A call to ASCE confirmed that paragraph
>6.5.4 is not gospel. Unfortunately, ASCE 7-95 does not address wind
>loading for series of buildings. Here are my questions:
>
>1. Is it OK to apply wind loads only on the windward wall of building
1
>and leeward wall of building 5?
>
>2. Is it reasonable to assume that, as the wind goes around the
>buildings, vacuum will develop in the spaces between the buildings,
>which in turn will generate suction on all interior wall surfaces?
>
>3. If my above assumptions are incorrect, what would be the correct
>approach for applying wind loads?
>
>Many thanks,
>
>Gabe Bohm
>San Dimas, California
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>