Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Standard of Care

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Unless designed for 3Rw/8 times the prescribed seismic force (see
exception)?

Regards,
Bill Allen

-----Original Message-----
From: Parkerres(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:Parkerres(--nospam--at)aol.com]
Sent: Thursday, September 10, 1998 7:55 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Standard of Care

<snip>
UBC Section 2211.8.2.3,
prohibits their use for seismic load resistance.
<snip>
Bruce Resnick, S.E.
Parker Resnick Str. Eng.