Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Standard of Care

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
In a message dated 98-09-10 14:40:32 EDT, you write:

<< If that is true, then the "exception" should be removed from 2211.8.2.2.
 Section 2211.8.5 referencing one and two story buildings cites sections
 2211.8.2 AND 2211.8.4. Further, section 2211.11 allows tension only bracing
 up to five stories. As Ripley would say: "Believe it or not".
  >>


 As usual, the Code is clear as mud.  But if the Code were clear, what would
we need plan checkers and lawyers for?

Bruce Resnick, S.E.
Parker Resnick Str. Eng.