Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Standard of Care

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
If you read 94 UBC section 2211.11, it implies that tension only bracing is 
acceptable for stud wall systems up to five stories, but, it does not 
clearly state this. I think this is where you should be using "engineering 
judgement".

-----Original Message-----
From:	Bill Allen, S.E. [SMTP:bill(--nospam--at)allendesigns.com]
Sent:	Thursday, September 10, 1998 11:32 AM
To:	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject:	RE: Standard of Care

If that is true, then the "exception" should be removed from 2211.8.2.2.
Section 2211.8.5 referencing one and two story buildings cites sections
2211.8.2 AND 2211.8.4. Further, section 2211.11 allows tension only bracing
up to five stories. As Ripley would say: "Believe it or not".

Regards,
Bill Allen



-----Original Message-----
From: La Count, Curt [mailto:Curt.LaCount(--nospam--at)Jacobs.com]
Sent: Thursday, September 10, 1998 9:50 AM
To: seaoc
Subject: FW: Standard of Care


In this case I believe the subject building is four stories tall and does
not qualify for this exception.

Curt La Count
Jacobs Engineering
Portland, OR
 ----------
From: Bill Allen, S.E.
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Standard of Care
Date: Thursday, September 10, 1998 8:15AM

Unless designed for 3Rw/8 times the prescribed seismic force (see
exception)?

Regards,
Bill Allen

 -----Original Message-----
From: Parkerres(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:Parkerres(--nospam--at)aol.com]
Sent: Thursday, September 10, 1998 7:55 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Standard of Care

<snip>
UBC Section 2211.8.2.3,
prohibits their use for seismic load resistance.
<snip>
Bruce Resnick, S.E.
Parker Resnick Str. Eng.