Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Cavity Width in Masonry Walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Dear William:
Check ACI 530-95 Section 12.9., Max Cavity width should be 4.5"

John Schenne

----------
> From: WILLIAM R. KEEN <wrk(--nospam--at)clarknexsen.com>
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Cavity Width in Masonry Walls
> Date: Tuesday, September 29, 1998 5:36 PM
> 
> Does anyone have any experience with large cavities (>3") in masonry
cavity 
> wall design and construction? UBC permits up to 4 1/2" with the proper
ties, 
> but NAVFAC P-355 restricts cavity width to 3" unless spot mortar bedding
is 
> used to stiffen the ties. We have a project with CMU backup, 2"
insulation 
> and clay brick veneer. To get a clean cavity, the architect has specified
a 
> 2" air space for a total cavity of 4". The Navy said no to any more than
a 3" 
> cavity.
> 
> The project is located in Norfolk, Virginia (Zone 1).
> 
> Bill Keen
> Clark Nexsen
> 
> 
>