Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

"z" limit reinforcement

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Yes, I believe that any flexural beam and one-way slab has to meet the "z" 
limit, which then requires its calculation. Using a cracked section 
investigation with service loads (no load factors) to determine the rebar 
stress f-sub-s rather than taking it as 60% of yield is more realistic and 
usually reduces the 'z" factor significantly.  The beam rebar should also 
meet the minimum steel requirements of ACI318-95, section 10.5. Note that 
10.5.3 allows an exception if the rebar provided is 1/3 more than required by 
analysis.

Jim Fulton