Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Critical section for shear in wood beams

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
From: Suresh <suresh(--nospam--at)ynn.com>
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Date: Tuesday, December 15, 1998 10:13 PM
Subject: Critical section for shear in wood beams


>ACI requires that critical shear stress be calculated at the face of
>support rather than a distance  'd'  from the face of support when a
>concentrated load occurs within a distance 'd' from the face of support.
>But UBC 94 chapter 23 without any "Ifs" or "Buts" allows designers to
>neglect ANY loads within a distance 'd' from the support. Is wood
>different than other materials? Anybody know any other relevant code
>provisions?


Response from Bruce Pooley

The National Design Specification for Wood Constrution (NDS 91 and 97
versions) allows the designer to neglect any loads within a distance "d"
(depth of the beam) from the support for the shear stress calculations for
wood beams. This is applicable to sawn lumber and timbers, glued laminated
timber, and other engineered wood products.

Bruce Pooley
Timber Design
3448 South Newland Court
Lakewood,CO 80227
phone 303-989-8701