Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Welding Anchor Bolts

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Dick,

It is true that the A307 specification does not limit carbon content, but
anchor bolts of this type are generally manufactured from A36 stock which is
a low carbon steel.  Anchor bolts should never be specified as A307.  If you
push it you will find that few specified A307 "anchor bolts" will be truly
A307.

Specifically the A307 specification says "Nonheaded anchor bolts, either
straight or bent, to be used for structural purposes, shall conform to the
requirements of Specification A 36 with ...."

Even if the bolt is headed, anchor bolt lengths (and any bolt longer than
about 10") will generally prohibit mass production and will generally be hot
headed from A36 stock.  This is not a good practice either, but is another
topic.

A spark test on the bolt and the nut can confirm carbon content and will
dictate the welding procedure.  Then you can use the Temple sticks to
confirm preheat.  It would be best to minimize heat input to avoid damage to
the concrete.  It can be effectively welded by a good welder and a good
procedure.

Regards,
Harold Sprague
The Neenan Company
harold.sprague(--nospam--at)neenan.com


-----Original Message-----
From: Horning, Dick/CVO [mailto:dhorning(--nospam--at)CH2M.com]
Sent: Tuesday, December 29, 1998 10:17 AM
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: RE: Welding Anchor Bolts


I'm a little dubious about welding on A 307 since the carbon is
uncontrolled.  At the least, you would want to know the carbon equivalent to
determine preheat/postheat requirements similar to welding A 615 rebar.

	-----Original Message-----
	From:	John W. Bryan [SMTP:jaybryan(--nospam--at)voicenet.com]
	Sent:	Tuesday, December 29, 1998 8:16 AM
	To:	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
	Subject:	Welding Anchor Bolts

	We have encountered a field condition with misplaced anchor bolts,
whereby
	in some instances we are getting only a couple of threads engagement
between
	the bolt and the nut.  These are 11/4 inch ASTM A307 anchor bolts.
The
	question is, would it be acceptable to plug weld the nut to the
bolt?  If
	so, are there any special welding procedures to be specified?
	Thanks for any advice.