Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Concrete Exposed to Sulfates

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I would be interested in hearing from others how they are applying or
interpreting UBC Sec. 1904.3 and Table 19A-3 in regards to sulfates in the
soil.  There are some issues regarding foundation failures that I am reviewing
that may or may not have been caused by applying these sections to the design.
Here are some scenarios:

	1.  If sulfates are known to exist,  do you call out both the water-cement
ratio and the concrete strength per T-19-A3?

	2.  If the required concrete strength per the Table is greater than the
design strength, which may very well be the case, do you require special
inspection to verify?  How do you verify the water-cement ratio?

	3.  If the foundation system is not required to be designed/engineererd, such
as a conventional framing foundation, would the sulfate exposure requirements
of Chapter 19 be applied?  Section 1802 seems to require all concrete
foundations must conform to Chapter 19.

	4.  If you have sulfates and you design/engineer a portion of a foundation
(and provide the strength and water-cement ratio for that portion) would you
also provide the same for adjacent non-engineered footings?

	5.  What do you tell the owner about the cost of all this testing?  What do
you tell the contractor when he can't pump or work the .45 water-cement ratio
concrete?

Thanks for you input...Steve W.