Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

UBC97-- Redundancy Factor

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Gentlemen,
Re: UBC97, Reliability/Redundancy Factor

What is your interpretation of the UBC97, section1630.1.1, eq. 30-3, if you
have a chevron brace?
Do you still consider chevron brace as two brace elements when calculating
r(max.) or one?
Is there any difference between X-brace & chevron brace when calculating
r(max.)?
Maybe X-brace counts for two brace elements since each system (diagonal plus
column) could be an "independent",
statically stable system?
However with  chevron is a different story -- buckling, let's say,  of one
diagonal make the whole system unstable ( assuming that there are no special
provisions for beam).
What is your opinion?
regards

Lee Konczak SE
Industrial Design Corp.
Portland, Oregon