Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: UBC97-- Redundancy Factor

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
You may wish to reference the 1997 NEHRP Commentary Section 5.2.4 for a more
in depth discussion.  One X brace or one chevron brace; each consists of 2
diagonal elements, beams and columns.  In general, if one of the elements
fails, the brace fails. 

Regards,
Harold Sprague


-----Original Message-----
From: Konczak, Lee [mailto:1548(--nospam--at)idc-ibg.com]
Sent: Thursday, February 25, 1999 11:08 AM
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: UBC97-- Redundancy Factor


Gentlemen,
Re: UBC97, Reliability/Redundancy Factor

What is your interpretation of the UBC97, section1630.1.1, eq. 30-3, if you
have a chevron brace?
Do you still consider chevron brace as two brace elements when calculating
r(max.) or one?
Is there any difference between X-brace & chevron brace when calculating
r(max.)?
Maybe X-brace counts for two brace elements since each system (diagonal plus
column) could be an "independent",
statically stable system?
However with  chevron is a different story -- buckling, let's say,  of one
diagonal make the whole system unstable ( assuming that there are no special
provisions for beam).
What is your opinion?
regards

Lee Konczak SE
Industrial Design Corp.
Portland, Oregon