Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: [StrucTX] Sealing Provisions of Texas Licensing Law

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: RE: [StrucTX] Sealing Provisions of Texas Licensing Law
Bill:
 
Were you named after ... middle name Jefferson ... oh, never mind!
 
I base my opinion on (too) many years of experience as an engineer in Texas, and on discussions with one of my colleagues down the hall, who happened to chair the Texas PE Board just a few years ago.  However, as I tried to state in my earlier post, debating this is like debating politics or morality (it is stupid).  What I think about the Texas PE Board rules and regulations doesn't really matter!  What counts is what the Texas PE Board thinks.  Pick up your phone and call them, and then post the results.
 
Stan R. Caldwell, P.E.
Dallas, Texas 
-----Original Message-----
From: Bill Polhemus [mailto:polhemus(--nospam--at)insync.net]
Sent: Thursday, March 18, 1999 11:21 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Cc: structx(--nospam--at)mLists.net
Subject: RE: [StrucTX] Sealing Provisions of Texas Licensing Law

Stan, on WHAT do you base YOUR conclusion?
-----Original Message-----
From: Caldwell, Stan [mailto:scaldwell(--nospam--at)halff.com]
Sent: Thursday, March 18, 1999 9:52 AM
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: RE: [StrucTX] Sealing Provisions of Texas Licensing Law

Bill:

I believe that your interpretation is incorrect, and that a manual signature and date are required on each sheet, even if the seal is produced via cadd.  However, I am not certain, and any debate on this will not reach a conclusion within your time frame.  I recommend that you contact John Speed at the Texas PE Board in Austin.  Be old-fashioned, and use your telephone.  That way, you will hear it from the "horse's mouth".  Then, join the Houston chapter of SEAoT!

Regards,

Stan R. Caldwell, P.E.
Dallas, Texas 

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-structx(--nospam--at)mLists.net [mailto:owner-structx(--nospam--at)mLists.net] On
Behalf Of Bill Polhemus
Sent: Wednesday, March 17, 1999 1:48 PM
To: structx(--nospam--at)mLists.net
Subject: [StrucTX] Sealing Provisions of Texas Licensing Law


The following is from the most current "STATE OF TEXAS TEXAS ENGINEERING
PRACTICE ACT AND RULES CONCERNING THE PRACTICE OF ENGINEERING AND
PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING LICENSING":

[QUOTE MODE ON]

§131.166. Engineers' Seals.

* * *

(f) ...If not accompanied by an original signature and date,
computer-generated seals shall be accompanied by the following text or
similar wording: "The seal appearing on this document was authorized by
(Example: Leslie H. Doe, P.E. 0112) on (date)."

[QUOTE MODE ON]

My interpretation of the forgoing is, that you do NOT have to have an
original signature (and date) on each and every drawing SO LONG AS you
accompany the cad-generated seal with the words mentioned.

Can anyone see a flaw in this logic?

The reason I ask, is that I have a job going out to bid this week,
containing 300 bridge structural sheets, and it would be FANTASTIC if I
didn't have to risk permanent writer's cramp (not to mention the project
deadline) by signing each of them!

Comments?

_