Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Minimum Reinforcement Ratio for Footings

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
What is the minimum reinforcement ratio for footings?
ACI318-1989 seems not too clear regarding this one but in ACI318-1995
says "For structural slabs and footings , ......" (Clause 10.5.4).

Any thoughts fellow structural engineers?..

Thanks
John E. Alcaras
Senior Structural Engineer
Maunsell Philippines, Inc.
8/F JAKA 6780 Ayala Avenue, 
Makati City 1200
Philippines

Tel.: (63 2) 814 0401
Fax : (63 2) 814 0408

E-mail: jeal(--nospam--at)maunsellphils.com