Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Minimum Reinforcement Ratio for Footings

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
If you are referring to transverse reinforcement in a wall footing, don't
overlook the possibility of designing it as "Structural Plain Concrete" per
chapter 22.

Roger Davis
SDS Architects, Inc
205 N. Dewey Street
Eau Claire, WI 54703
715-832-1605
rdavis(--nospam--at)sdsarch.com


-----Original Message-----
From:	John  E. Alcaras [mailto:jeal(--nospam--at)maunsellphils.com]
Sent:	Monday, May 03, 1999 8:33 PM
To:	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject:	Minimum Reinforcement Ratio for Footings

What is the minimum reinforcement ratio for footings?  ACI318-1989 seems not
too clear regarding this one but in ACI318-1995 says "For structural slabs
and footings , ......" (Clause 10.5.4).
Any thoughts fellow structural engineers?..
Thanks
John E. Alcaras
Senior Structural Engineer
Maunsell Philippines, Inc.
8/F JAKA 6780 Ayala Avenue,
Makati City 1200
Philippines

Tel.: (63 2) 814 0401
Fax : (63 2) 814 0408

E-mail: jeal(--nospam--at)maunsellphils.com