Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: 1999 L. A. County Building Code Chapter 22

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I'm not sure you can legally do this in California.  What
were the findings of local climatic, geological or
topographic conditions that necessitated the deviation from
the "Model Code" as required by Cal H&SC 18941.5?

Bob Bossi


"Huang, Y. Henry" wrote:

> Correction please.  The affected 97 UBC Chapter 22
> Divisions are IV and V, not VI and V.
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Rlfong(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:Rlfong(--nospam--at)aol.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, June 23, 1999 5:17 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Re: 1999 L. A. County Building Code Chapter 22
>
> City of Fremont in northern California took the same
> action.
>
> Ron Fong
> City of Fremont
>
> In a message dated 6/23/99 4:36:52 PM Pacific Daylight
> Time,
> HHUANG(--nospam--at)dpw.co.la.ca.us writes:
>
> > For interested parties, the County of Los Angeles has
> elected to adopt 1997
> >  AISC Seismic Provisions Parts 1 & 3 in lieu of 97 UBC
> Chapter 22 Divisions
> >  VI and V.  This Code will become effective on July 1,
> 1999.
> >
> >  It is my understanding that the City of Los Angeles and
> many other area
> >  major jurisdictions took similar action.
> >
> >  Respectfully Submitted,
> >
> >  Y. Henry Huang
> >  Research Section
> >  Building & Safety/Land Development Division
> >  Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
>