Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Erecting Steel Braced Frames with Bolted Connections

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
> What facilitates erecting steel braced frames with bearing bolted
> connections when using standard holes whose diameters are 1/16-inch
> greater than their matching bolts? Recently a 22-foot by 22-foot by
> 100-foot high tower whose X-braces crossed at the mid-span of beams at
> alternating floors went up poorly because the holes in the braces did not
> match the holes in the connecting plates on the columns and beams. Even
> after reaming some of the mismatched holes to accommodate the next larger
> diameter of bolts, more than 120 mismatched holes remained. What finally
> enabled the tower to be erected within tolerances per section 7.11 Frame
> Tolerances of the 1986 AISC Code of Standard Practice was by welding
> instead of bolting the braces to the beams.
> 
> What may have caused the bolt holes to be so mismatched? The base plates
> for the columns had been positioned within the erection tolerance of plus
> or minus 1/8-inch of the design elevation per section 7.6 Bearing Devices
> of the AISC Code of Standard Practice. The wide-flanged beams, columns and
> braces had been milled and fabricated within the tolerances per ASTM A6.
> 
> Does the accumulation of mill, fabrication and erection tolerances
> preclude using bolted braces with standard round holes unless extra
> measures are taken beyond standard construction? Do base plates need to be
> exactly at the design elevation with no plus or minus 1/8-inch tolerance?
> Do bolted braced frames need to be assembled in the shop by the fabricator
> to insure ease of erection by the erector? Does the contractor always need
> the option of welding the braces?