Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Fw: Steel-Detail: Re: Erecting Steel Braced Frames with Bolted Connections

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

----------
> From: John Fountain <jfoun(--nospam--at)shreve.net>
> To: DALLAS <dmsulliv(--nospam--at)wf.net>
> Cc: 'Fountain Conner' <fconner(--nospam--at)pcola.gulf.net>;
steel-detail(--nospam--at)steel-link.com; seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Re: Steel-Detail: Re: Erecting Steel Braced Frames with Bolted
Connections
> Date: Friday, June 25, 1999 9:52 AM
> 
> I'll second the opinion - sounds like somebody definitely goofed.
> How far off were the mismatched holes Fountain? Also I've
> seen that the shop guy may make the connecting gusset plates
> and hole patterns just perfect and then the fitter/weld puts them
> on backwards/reverse/upside down whatever.  Quality control
> is the cure for that. If it's a shop problem that is.
> 
> 
> John Fountain
> Reynolds Industrial
> 
> DALLAS wrote:
> 
> > Steel-Detail message from "DALLAS" <dmsulliv(--nospam--at)wf.net>
> > To reply to the entire list send email to
"steel-detail(--nospam--at)steel-link.com".
> >
> > I do a great deal of angle x-bracing and always use 1/16" oversize
holes.
> > Seldom do we need to make any field adjustments. Mill tolerances should
not
> > be a significant factor here. I would expect detailing, fab, and anchor
bolt
> > placement to be the problem. Just my opinion.
> >
> > Best regards,
> > Dallas
>