Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Fw: Steel-Detail: Re: Erecting Steel Braced Frames with BoltedConnections

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

----------
> From: Steve Caswell <sjcas(--nospam--at)in.on.ca>
> To: Fountain Conner <fconner(--nospam--at)pcola.gulf.net>
> Subject: Re: Steel-Detail: Re: Erecting Steel Braced Frames with
BoltedConnections
> Date: Friday, June 25, 1999 10:38 AM
> 
> Fountain
> 
> What should be done is to have a good recheck (outside checker) of the
> detail drawings to insure that the detailing is done correctly. Then if
it
> is not the details the next step would be to check out the fabricated
steel
> against the detail drawings and if the fabbed steel is OK then the guilty
> party has got to be the site.
> 
> Steve
> 
> >----------
> >> From: Garry Frederick <GFREDERICK(--nospam--at)HNTB.com>
> >> To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
> >> Subject: Erecting Steel Braced Frames with Bolted Connections
> >> Date: Thursday, June 24, 1999 4:40 PM
> >> 
> >> 
> >> > What facilitates erecting steel braced frames with bearing bolted
> >> > connections when using standard holes whose diameters are 1/16-inch
> >> > greater than their matching bolts? Recently a 22-foot by 22-foot by
> >> > 100-foot high tower whose X-braces crossed at the mid-span of beams
at
> >> > alternating floors went up poorly because the holes in the braces
did
> >not
> >> > match the holes in the connecting plates on the columns and beams.
Even
> >> > after reaming some of the mismatched holes to accommodate the next
> >larger
> >> > diameter of bolts, more than 120 mismatched holes remained. What
> >finally
> >> > enabled the tower to be erected within tolerances per section 7.11
> >Frame
> >> > Tolerances of the 1986 AISC Code of Standard Practice was by welding
> >> > instead of bolting the braces to the beams.
> >> > 
> >> > What may have caused the bolt holes to be so mismatched? The base
> >plates
> >> > for the columns had been positioned within the erection tolerance of
> >plus
> >> > or minus 1/8-inch of the design elevation per section 7.6 Bearing
> >Devices
> >> > of the AISC Code of Standard Practice. The wide-flanged beams,
columns
> >and
> >> > braces had been milled and fabricated within the tolerances per ASTM
> >A6.
> >> > 
> >> > Does the accumulation of mill, fabrication and erection tolerances
> >> > preclude using bolted braces with standard round holes unless extra
> >> > measures are taken beyond standard construction? Do base plates need
to
> >be
> >> > exactly at the design elevation with no plus or minus 1/8-inch
> >tolerance?
> >> > Do bolted braced frames need to be assembled in the shop by the
> >fabricator
> >> > to insure ease of erection by the erector? Does the contractor
always
> >need
> >> > the option of welding the braces?