Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: R value for Marine Facilities

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Jerome,

Yes, this general category of structures should fall under "Nonbuilding
Structures".  

I assume you have a copy of NAVFAC DM 25.1 "Piers & Wharves".  
Re: p 25.1-36 for mooring forces
Re: p 25.1-39 for breast line arrangement
Re: Section 4 part 4 "Deck Structure Design"

There is a Waterfront Structures Division of the Naval Facilities
Engineering Service Center at Port Hueneme, California that might also be of
help.

Regards,
Harold Sprague
The Neenan Company


-----Original Message-----
From: Jerome.Tan(--nospam--at)fluordaniel.com [mailto:Jerome.Tan(--nospam--at)fluordaniel.com]
Sent: Friday, July 02, 1999 8:34 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: R value for Marine Facilities

Dear All:

What would you recommend as R values for Eqk UBC 97 for breasting dolphins
with concrete pile cap on vertical and battered piles. Will it fall under
non-building category?

Jerome