Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: 1997 UBC 1630.1.1

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thank you- but what about horizontal loads combined with vertical loads,
like in section 1630.1.1?

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Martin W. Johnson [mailto:MWJ(--nospam--at)eqe.com]
> Sent: Tuesday, July 13, 1999 2:29 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Re: 1997 UBC 1630.1.1
> 
> 
> 
> 
> vertical loads are applied in the vertical direction, and 
> horizontal loads
> are applied in the horizontal direction.
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> Al Grathwol <AGrathwol(--nospam--at)BoyleEngineering.com> on 07/13/99 02:01:57 PM
> 
> Please respond to seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
>                                                               
>              
>                                                               
>              
>                                                               
>              
> 
> 
>                                                               
>                                                               
>                                                               
>  To:      "'SEAOC List'" <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                  
>                                                               
>  cc:      (bcc: Martin W. Johnson/EQE)                        
>                                                               
>                                                               
>                                                               
>  Subject: 1997 UBC 1630.1.1                                   
>                                                               
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> Equation 30-1 combines the effects of horizontal and vertical 
> earthquake
> loads.  However, the code fails to indicate how the combined 
> load is to be
> applied for purposes of design.  Are we to infer that this 
> combined force
> is
> supposed to be applied in the horizontal direction only?
> It's not clearly stated in the code.
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
>