Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Ceiling Lateral Bracing

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Medi,

No.  The ceiling bracing is not required for zone 1.

Harold Sprague
The Neenan Company


-----Original Message-----
From: Medi Givechian [mailto:GIVECHM(--nospam--at)sverdrup.com]
Sent: Wednesday, July 21, 1999 6:38 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Ceiling Lateral Bracing


Help.

I am trying to find out if lateral bracing and compression struts are
required for suspended acoustical ceilings in seismic zone 1 (one). In the
UBC 97, section 1632 and the referenced table 16-O, line F, the footnote 3
indicates that values given are for zones 2,3, and 4. The code does not
address if any bracing  should be provided for zone 1?

Thank You for you help.
Medi  Givechian