Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: 1633.2.5

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I would imagine, since "W" is used for the main force resisting system.
"W"  does include some live load per 1630.1.1.
Which would make me think the code allows for some live load reduction in
figuring the main seismic force.
For ties and continuity (positive) connections, it would seem the code
doesn't allow the live load reduction.






ECVAl3(--nospam--at)aol.com on 08/12/99 03:36:17 PM

Please respond to seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org

To:   seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
cc:    (bcc: Todd Hill/we/Austin)
Subject:  Re: 1633.2.5




Regardless of whether it's different than the 1994 code or not, the
question is why is it different than section 1630.1.1 ?