Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Mat versus Slab design

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Yes, this is a change to the ACI 318-89 which is the code that I was
looking at.  When I looked in the correct code it was clarified in the
section you specified.

-----Original Message-----
From: Jim Kestner [mailto:jkestner(--nospam--at)somervilleinc.com]
Sent: Friday, August 27, 1999 12:34 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Mat versus Slab design


I believe ACI 318-95 Section 10.5.4 addresses the required minimum
steel.

Jim Kestner, P.E.
Green Bay, Wi.