Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Mat versus Slab design

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The "1/3 greater..." is still there.  ACI 318-99 Sec. 10.5.3

Harold Sprague
The Neenan Company


-----Original Message-----
From: FSRahbar(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:FSRahbar(--nospam--at)aol.com]
Sent: Friday, August 27, 1999 10:51 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Mat versus Slab design


Good question. I think the code still allow you to use 4/3 of the required 
steel by design or 200/fy, which ever is smaller.

FS Rahbar