Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: UBC 97, Equipment or Non-building Struct... Sects. 1612, 1632 and 1634

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
For a Non building structure - say flexible equipment.

I need clarification or better understanding for the following:

Per definitions in section 1630,  for E and Eh (V and Fp) when used in 
accordance with section 1612.3 (ASD), the seismic values are to be divided by 
1.4 for Static Base Shear (Equations 30-4,5,6,7) and for Lateral force on 
elements.....per section 1632 (Equations 32-1,2,3).

For Non-Building structures,  per section 1634 (Equations 34-1,2,3), is one 
supposed to divide the seismic value(V) by 1.4 for ASD? Yet, there is a 
reference to section 1630. I couldn't find any language for section 1634, 
that states that V can be reduced per definition when used with ASD 
equations. 

Any comments will be appreciated.

This is in relation to the previous thread of Section 1632.

Shirish V. Mistry, S.E.