Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Anchor bolts project too far

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
If the rod material is weldable (like A36 or A572), see if you can use a
thick washer with a tight-clearance hole. Weld the rod to the washer and the
washer to the base plate.

Or, see if you can build out some kind of anchorage with plates and/or
angles higher up off the column and use the longer rods threaded where they
are. This used to be a very common detail and is still used frequently on
bases for uplift and moment in East-coast practice.

Charlie

-----Original Message-----
From: Andy Costello [mailto:acost(--nospam--at)cwfab.com]
Sent: Thursday, September 02, 1999 5:38 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Anchor bolts project too far


Any ideas on how to fix 2.5" dia anchor bolts that should project 12",
but longer bolts were placed projecting 36" and unfortunately only the
top 10" are threaded. So when cut to right length, there is no threads.
The embedment length is correct.

Thanking you in anticipation,
Andy Costello