Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: FW: 97 UBC

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I'm not sure what you mean by "already factored by 1.4."

All of the loads in Chapter 16, Division IV (including Equation 30-4) 
are intended to be used in strength-based design procedures.  As 
explained in Section 1630.1, these strength-level earthquake loads 
constitute E.

The 1.4 factor that I believe you are referring to comes into play 
when you combine the strength-level earthquake loads, E, with other 
loads for use with ASD procedures.  Such modification is defined in 
Section 1612.3.

************
> From:          Al Grathwol <AGrathwol(--nospam--at)BoyleEngineering.com>
> To:            "'SEAOC List'" <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
> Subject:       FW: 97 UBC
> Date:          Wed, 29 Sep 1999 12:44:41 -0400

> I haven't seen any response to this issue. Does anyone have an opinion on
> this?
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Al Grathwol 
> > Sent: Tuesday, September 28, 1999 2:37 PM
> > To: 'SEAOC List'
> > Subject: 97 UBC
> > 
> > 
> > Question: Are we to assume that the Fpx minimums and maximums 
> > from Section 1633.2.9, note 2 for diaphragms are already 
> > factored by 1.4, similar to the base shear eqn. 30-4?
> > Thanks

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Michael Valley                                   E-mail: mtv(--nospam--at)skilling.com
Skilling Ward Magnusson Barkshire Inc.                  Tel:(206)292-1200
1301 Fifth Ave, #3200,  Seattle  WA 98101-2699          Fax:        -1201