Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Wind loading

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I suspect it isn't SHEILDING that is at question, here, but the ADDITIVE
EFFECT.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Rick.Drake(--nospam--at)fluor.com [mailto:Rick.Drake(--nospam--at)fluor.com]
> Sent: Thursday, October 14, 1999 1:18 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Re: Wind loading
>
>
>
>
> ASCE 7-95 Section 6.5.4 does address the situation.  It does
> not allow shielding
> by adjacent structures.