Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: nonbuilding structures

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Mark,

Consider using the appropriate EIA Standard for light poles.

Bill Scott, P.E., S.E.
VECO Engineering
949 East 36th Street, Suite 500
Anchorage, AK 99508

Phone 907-762-1655
Fax 907-762-1733

> ----------
> From: 	Mark D. Baker[SMTP:shake4bake(--nospam--at)earthlink.net]
> Reply To: 	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Sent: 	Monday, October 18, 1999 2:17 PM
> To: 	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: 	nonbuilding structures
> 
> This is aggravating:
>  
> 97 UBC seismic analysis for a 100' prestressed concrete pole (2' dia. @
> bottom, 1' dia. @ top) with  light fixtures at top.
>  
> Clearly we are dealing with a nonbuilding structure, however... Does
> section 1634.3 Rigid Structures imply that only rigid nonbuilding
> structures may be designed under section 1634 ?
>  
> If the structure is considered flexible, should design then be per section
> 1634.5 Other Nonbuilding Structures  or would a flexible nonbuilding
> structure be designed per section 1630.2.1 ?
>  
> Thanks in advance for your comments.
>  
> Mark
>