Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Engineering Title

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Frank-
The Professional Engineers Act in the California Business & Professions Code
states:  
 
6732.  It is unlawful for anyone other than a professional engineer
licensed under this chapter to stamp or seal any plans,
specifications, plats, reports, or other documents with the seal or
stamp of a professional engineer, or in any manner, use the title
"professional engineer," "licensed engineer," "registered engineer,"
or "consulting engineer," or any of the following branch titles:
"agricultural engineer," "chemical engineer," "civil engineer,"
"control system engineer," "electrical engineer," "fire protection
engineer," "industrial engineer," "manufacturing engineer,"
"mechanical engineer," "metallurgical engineer," "nuclear engineer,"
"petroleum engineer," or "traffic engineer," or any combination of
these words and phrases or abbreviations thereof unless licensed
under this chapter.

6734.  Any person practices civil engineering when he professes to
be a civil engineer or is in responsible charge of civil engineering
work.

6736.  No person shall use the title, "structural engineer," unless
he is a registered civil engineer in this State and, furthermore,
unless he has been found qualified as a structural engineer according
to the rules and regulations established therefor by the board.

So, it would appear your "interpretations" are a bit off the mark  :<)

But, it gets more interesting.  The Professional Engineers Act goes on to
say:
6737.  An architect, who holds a certificate to practice
architecture in this State under the provisions of Chapter 3 of
Division 3 of this code insofar as he practices architecture in its
various branches, is exempt from registration under the provisions of
this chapter.

It gets even more interesting when one reads the Architect's Practice Act in
the same Business and Professions Code which states:
5537.1.  A structural engineer, defined as a registered civil
engineer who has been authorized to use the title structural engineer
under the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700),
insofar as he or she practices the profession for which he or she is
registered, is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, except
that a structural engineer may not use the title "architect," unless
he or she holds a license as required in this chapter.

5537.5.  A civil engineer authorized to use that title under the
provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700), insofar as he
or she practices the profession for which he or she is registered,
is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, except that a civil
engineer may not use the title "architect," unless he or she holds a
license as required in this chapter.

I recommend that you become familiar with both of these acts.  Reading them
is as good as any sleeping potion you will ever find.

Regards,
Bill Cain, SE
EBMUD
Oakland, CA


	-----Original Message-----
	From:	Fariborz Tehrani [SMTP:fmtehrani(--nospam--at)hotmail.com]
	Sent:	Tuesday, October 26, 1999 20:00 PM
	To:	seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
	Subject:	RE: Engineering Title

	Please verify these definitions:
	- Civil Engineer: Somebody who has a Civil Engineering degree.
	- Registered Civil Engineer: Somebody who has appropriate license in
Civil 
	Engineering, e.g. PE in California.
	- Structural Engineer: Somebody who has a Structural Engineering
degree 
	and/or a civil engineer who does Structural Engineering works.
	- Registered Structural Engineer: Somebody who has appropriate
license in 
	Structural Engineering, e.g. SE in California
	And etc.
	DO you think that these definition should be considered and will
help or 
	not?
	Frank,PE
	from California