Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: FENCE WALL

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Nels Roselund wrote:

>>Andy, 

Fences not over 6 feet are not regulated by the UBC (Section 106.2).

Nels Roselund
Structural Engineer<<


Section 106.2 lists items for which a permit is not required.  The last 
paragraph of the section makes it clear that *all construction* is required 
to comply with the UBC, whether or not a permit is required.

A. Roger Turk, P.E.(Structural)
Tucson, Arizona