Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: 10/lw term in calculation of rho

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
This is one significant technical point on which the opinion of the 
codewriters and/or "approvers" differs substantially from the opinion 
expressed in the Design Manual.

During the IBC ballot process a proposal that rho be taken as 1 for 
diaphragms was made.  The approval committee response (item S89-99) 
was: "The reliability factor should apply to the design of diaphragms 
and collectors."

**********
> From:          Byainc(--nospam--at)aol.com
> Date:          Sat, 30 Oct 1999 15:19:06 EDT
> Subject:       Re: 10/lw term in calculation of rho

> Actually you bring up a good point. 
> 
> I still think it would have been beneficial to clearly state that Rho shall 
> be taken equal to 1 for diaphragms, as it is indicated section 1630.1.1 for 
> calculating drift. 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Michael Valley                                   E-mail: mtv(--nospam--at)skilling.com
Skilling Ward Magnusson Barkshire Inc.                  Tel:(206)292-1200
1301 Fifth Ave, #3200,  Seattle  WA 98101-2699          Fax:        -1201