Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Collectors 1633.2.6

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Could anyone help me with an interpretation of section 1633.2.6, collector 
elements, third paragraph, starting with 'The quantity Em need not exceed.....
.'    Its the factors that loose me.  (Am I correct to assume that EsubM 
should read Em?) 
For working stress design what happens to the 1.4 factor?
Thanks

Andrew VIDIKAN, PE