Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: UBC seismic connection

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Look at the capacities of the elements that transfer force to the brace. Collector elements, while designed for a max force of Em, have an upper bound based on the capacity of the diaphragm capacity. Thus, the diaphragm capacity may be lower than the the collector capacity which will limit the force transferred to the frame.

Mark

> -----Original Message-----
> From: BILL PULYER [mailto:WPULYER(--nospam--at)steelfab-inc.com]
> Sent: Monday, December 20, 1999 6:56 AM
> To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
> Subject: UBC seismic connection
> 
> 
>    UBC 97 section 2213.8.3.1 states that bracing connections must be
> designed for the least of three (3) different cases.  One of 
> the cases is
> "The maximum force that can be transferred to the brace by 
> the system".  It
> has been suggested that the only way to obtain this value is 
> thru a static
> push-over analysis or a non-linear time history analysis.
>    Could someone explain (to a person not experienced in 
> high-seismic design
> requirements) the definition of "maximum system force 
> transferred to the
> brace" and how this value is normally obtained?
>    The building is Seismic Zone 3, Soil Profile SD, 
> Importance 1.0, Ca 0.36,
> Cv 0.54, concentrically braced steel frame.
> 
> Thank you in advance for your input.
> William Pulyer P.E.