Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Overturning check

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Bill,

Where do you get the safety factor from? I don't believe the UBC actually
gives any numbers for seismic OT. I have heard that FOS of 1.0 is adequate
for resistance against EQ induced overturning forces mainly because these
forces are not steady and they are reciprocating. What do you think?

Ghassem

-----Original Message-----
From: Polhemus, Bill [mailto:wlpolhemus(--nospam--at)sbinfra.com]
Sent: Wednesday, February 02, 2000 8:12 AM
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: RE: Overturning check


What does Section 1612 say?
 
FWIW, It's typically serviceability with it's own set of safety factors
(e.g. usually a factor of 1.5 to 2.0 against overturning).

-----Original Message-----
From: Javier Encinas [mailto:jencinas(--nospam--at)coqui.net]
Sent: Wednesday, February 02, 2000 9:44 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Overturning check


Per UBC 1630.8, "every structure shall be designed to resist the overturning
effects.... See Section 1612 for combining gravity and seismic forces".
 
Do you use the Strength Design combinations or the Allowable Stress Design
combinations? Is overturning dependent of the design method, or is it a
serviceability issue and therefore the service combinations should be used?
Regards,
 
Javier Encinas
ASDIP Structural Software