Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Welding Tubes

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Same answer.

AISC (ASD, sorry) p. 5-67, paragraph b. Limitations:

"...except that the weld size need not exceed the thickness of the thinner
part." Sooo...to weld a tube with a 1/4" wall to a 1" base plate, you CAN
use a 1/4" F.W.

BTW, you CAN weld 1/16" and even 1/32".

Regards,

Bill Allen, S.E.
ALLEN DESIGNS
Laguna Niguel, CA


||-----Original Message-----
||From: Fountain Conner [mailto:fconner(--nospam--at)pcola.gulf.net]
||Sent: Friday, February 11, 2000 7:35 AM
||To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
||Subject: Re: Welding Tubes
||
||
||Along this same line, how do you deal with *minimum welds*?
||
||Yesterday I was faced with welding a 1/4" tube (12"x24"
||built-up section)
||to a 1" baseplate.  AISC *minimum weld* is 5/16" (thicker
||than the tube).
||Structurally, 1/16" weld would be enough (if you could make one).
||
||To get proper weld penetration into the base plate, you'll burn up the
||tube.
||
||Fortunately, this is not a "production" situation (only two
||columns, sized
||for geometry, not strength).  The shop will preheat the base
||plates so we
||can make a decent weld.
||
||'Any other ideas?
||
||Thanx,
||
||Fountain E. Conner, P.E.
||Gulf Breeze, Fl. 32561
|